Saturday, October 25, 2008

Day 52 & Day 53: Thursday, Oct. 23, and Friday, Oct. 24, Assessments

So Thursday went pretty good! I woke up weighing 122.5 again –not bad!I worked at home all day and ate well – missed Reuben though as he was at the vet – poor baby! I did 3 miles during lunch and two after – yay! Then I was off to get my haircut. I go to this cute girl Kelly at Van Michael and she’s AWESOME. She just really gets my hair and uses very little product – makes me happy. When she got done cutting, instead of straightening it (as per usual) she asked if I cared if she curled it – like wavy/beachy cool curls. I was like um, YEAH! Anyway, she curled it and I loved it – here’s a pic of the back before it “calmed down.” So after my haircut we went to a bar and froze our asses off while we watched Auburn get their asses handed to them. SIGH.



Anyway, I had a great exercise day and food day! In total, I had 1,527 calories, 32 fat grams and 223 carbs. Carbs seem high but they’re all in REC so yay!!! Here’s the details: What I Ate. Here's a few food pics!



Friday went good, too! I woke up weighing 122 –yay - .5 loss! Weather was NASTY though – like BLAH – no motivation to do anything creative. I went into the office and it was dead. Like, my director (boss’s, boss’s boss) came over at 9 and was like we’re leaving early today – we’re the only one’s here on our team! Haha Needless to say, I got a lot of work done since it was so quiet. And since my buddies were out on vacation I took in a mall trip during lunch – eek! I finally found the brown flats I was looking for, and a cute funky dress, and 4 tops!! Here’s some pics…




Love the gray bubble top - the back has this cute, subtle cut- out - love it! And the dress is cuter in person to me... at the end of the arms it has the fabric from the taupe part - super cute!! Can't wait to wear w/boots/tights!

After work (left 30 minutes early!) I went straight to the hotel my friend E is staying at (E is my maid of honor in town from DC to see her brother’s baby twin girls!). We visited and then her parents got in town and Austin came down – fun! I couldn’t stay long though – had to run home, eat dinner, then off to a friend’s birthday get together! It was nice – but the weather was STILL nasty – blah!!! I did take a day off working out Friday. I realized I’d gone Sunday – Thursday and so I figured taking Friday off would be a good idea! I had a good “food day” – 1,514 calories, 34 fat grams and 192 carbs- good deal! Here's the details.

Today is going good so far!! We’re having friends over tonight so I’m super excited. Other than that I’ve been cleaning around the house, ran to the gym (2.5 miles; legs; abs; biceps), fixed my new “short” hair (I got 6” off but it’s still pretty long) and…. PUT REUBEN’S HALLOWEEN COSTUME ON! Hehe SO cute – I’ll post pics tomorrow. For now – I’m off – have wonderful weekends. I’m going to visit blogs – NOW!

6 comments:

Big Pissy said...

ooooooohhhhhhh!!!!!!!!

CUTE clothes~

I can just see you in that dress: pretty! :)

fittingbackin said...

Thanks!! Oh I love it - neat details!! I'm going to wear it with black tights and the black slouchy/motorcycle-like boots! Fun!!! Now I just need to get Austin to take me somewhere... hmmmm.. throw a holiday party! haha

Gina said...

very cute purchases!!
enjoy your night!

fittingbackin said...

Thanks, Gina! :) Hope you had a great Saturday, too!!

fittingbackin said...

Thanks, Gina! :) Hope you had a great Saturday, too!!

Gina said...

very cute purchases!!
enjoy your night!